The Sudan: Heads of State: 1989-2022

Raʾīs Majlis Qiyāda Thawra al-Inqādh al-Waṭanī (رئيس مجلس قيادة ثورة الانقاذ الوطنى) | President of the Revolutionary Command Council for National Salvation
30 Jun 1989 - 16 Oct 1993 ʿUmar Ḥasan Aḥmad al-Bashīr (عمر حسن أحمد البشير)
Raʾīs al-Jumhūriyya (رئيس الجمهورية) | President of the Republic
16 Oct 1993 - 11 Apr 2019 ʿUmar Ḥasan Aḥmad al-Bashīr (عمر حسن أحمد البشير) (x)
Raʾīs al-Majlis al-ʿAskarī al-Intiqālī (رئيس المجلس العسكري الانتقالي) | President of the Transitional Military Council
11 Apr 2019 - 12 Apr 2019 Aḥmad ʿAwaḍ ibn ʿAwuf (أحمد عوض بن عوف)
12 Apr 2019 - 20 Aug 2019 ʿAbd al-Fattāḥ al-Burhān ʿAbd al-Raḥmān (عبد الفتاح البرهان عبد الرحمن)
Raʾīs Majlis al-Siyāda (رئيس مجلس السيادة) | President of the Sovereignty Council
20 Aug 2019 - 25 Oct 2021 ʿAbd al-Fattāḥ al-Burhān ʿAbd al-Raḥmān (عبد الفتاح البرهان عبد الرحمن) (x)
al-Qāʾid al-ʿĀmm lil-Quwwāt al-Musallaḥa (القائد العام للقوات المسلحة) | Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces
25 Oct 2021 - 11 Nov 2021 ʿAbd al-Fattāḥ al-Burhān ʿAbd al-Raḥmān (عبد الفتاح البرهان عبد الرحمن) (x)
Raʾīs al-Majlis al-Siyāda al-Intiqālī (رئيس لمجلس السيادة الإنتقالي) | President of the Transitional Sovereignty Council
11 Nov 2021 - ʿAbd al-Fattāḥ al-Burhān ʿAbd al-Raḥmān (عبد الفتاح البرهان عبد الرحمن) (x)
Last updated on: 19 Jan 2022 21:08:00