Iraq: Heads of State: 1958-2003

Raʾīs Majlis al-Siyāda (رئيس مجلس السيادة) | President of the Supreme Council of State
14 Jul 1958 - 8 Feb 1963 Muḥammad Najīb al-Rūbāʿī (محمد نجيب الربيعي)
Raʾīs al-Jumhūriyya (رئيس الجمهورية) | President of the Republic
8 Feb 1963 - 13 Apr 1966 ʿAbd al-Salām Muḥammad ʿĀrif (عبد السلام محمد عارف)
Raʾīs al-Wuzarāʾ | Prime Minister (ex officio)
13 Apr 1966 - 16 Apr 1966 ʿAbd al-Raḥmān al-Bazzāz (عبد الرحمن البزاز)
Raʾīs al-Jumhūriyya (رئيس الجمهورية) | President of the Republic
16 Apr 1966 - 17 Jul 1968 ʿAbd al-Raḥmān Muḥammad ʿĀrif (عبد الرحمن محمد عارف)
17 Jul 1968 - 16 Jul 1979 Aḥmad Ḥasan al-Bakr (أحمد حسن البكر)
16 Jul 1979 - 9 Apr 2003 Ṣaddām Ḥusayn ʿAbd al-Majīd al-Tikrītī (صدام حسين عبد المجيد التكريتي)
Last updated on: 19 Jan 2022 20:12:38